Bergamot Essential Oil
Description
Send to friend
Reviews
Named after Bergamo in Italy, where the oil was first sold. It was used in Italian folk medicine for many years for fever and worms. Recent research indiciates bergamot is useful for mouth, skin, respiratory and urinary tract infections. For skin care, Bergamot oil is used for acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, as an insect repellent and for bites. Oily complexions, spots, varicose ulcer and wounds are said to benefit by the use of Bergamot. Be sure to use the bergapten-free oil to avoid phototoxicity.
No posts found

